Skip to main content

See the always-current Town of Taos / Canon view →

Town of Taos / Canon

Town of Taos / Canon Market Snapshot

Week ending October 18, 2026

All residential types · Trailing 12-week window: July 26–October 18, 2026

Key indicators

Active listings
83
as of the snapshot date
Recent sales
25
trailing 12 weeks
Months of supply
10.0
active ÷ (12-week sales ÷ 3)
Median time on market
137 days
active listings
Listings 90+ days on market
65%
share of active listings

Town of Taos / Canon has a little more inventory and one more sale in its trailing twelve-week window, leaving the overall supply balance close to where it stood last week. Active listings increased from 81 to 83, while twelve-week sales rose from 24 to 25. Calculated supply edged from 10.1 to 10.0 months—a small change in a market that still offers buyers substantial choice relative to completed activity.

The older inventory has not disappeared. Fifty-four listings have been on the market for at least 90 days, the same count as in the October 11 report. Their share declined from 67% to 65% because the total inventory grew, while median active exposure increased from 132 to 137 days.

Buyer activity

Six residential properties sold over the past four weeks, unchanged from the prior snapshot. The trailing twelve-week total increased by one to 25. That provides a slightly larger completed-sales count over the longer window, without establishing an acceleration in demand.

The twelve-week median sale price increased from $507,375 to $535,000, while median sold time on market declined from 133 to 119 days. Those changes describe the current closing sample. They do not establish appreciation of comparable homes or a shorter expected selling time for properties still available.

The distinction between sold and active exposure is useful this week: the completed-sale median moved lower, while the active-listing median moved higher. Homes that have closed and homes buyers can still choose are different groups, with different marketing histories.

Days on market · sold vs. active

“The distinction between sold and active exposure is useful this week: the completed-sale median moved lower, while the active-listing median moved higher.”

Homes that have closed and homes buyers can still choose are different groups, with different marketing histories.

Segment
Town of Taos / Canon, all residential types
Window
Active listings as of October 18, 2026; trailing 12-week sales from July 26
Source
“Buyer activity,” Town of Taos / Canon Market Snapshot, week ending October 18, 2026

Seller positioning

Median active DOM is 137 days, and the 75th-percentile reading increased from 199 to 206 days. With 54 of 83 listings at 90 days or more, the market still carries a heavy concentration of older inventory.

For sellers, the lower stale percentage should not be mistaken for a reduction in the number of long-exposed listings. The count is unchanged. Buyers continue to have a substantial set of established alternatives to compare.

The reported list-to-sale ratio increased from 93.3% to 94.1%. That is a somewhat closer-to-list reading for the current sales sample, while still indicating negotiation below the list-price measure used in the report. It does not establish that every seller faced less negotiation or that the same result will apply to current listings.

The practical pricing task remains specific: compare the property with relevant homes available now and the completed sales most similar to it. Neither the higher sold median nor the slightly lower supply figure removes the need for that comparison.

Property-type differences

Single-family homes account for 56 active listings and 15 twelve-week sales, compared with 54 listings and 14 sales in the October 11 report. This category accounts for the entire net increase in both zone-wide inventory and the rolling sales count.

The single-family median sold price increased from $579,000 to $623,000, while median sold DOM declined slightly from 152 to 149 days. The price change reflects a different rolling group of completed transactions; it is not a measure of appreciation for the existing housing stock.

Condos and townhomes are unchanged at 25 active listings and nine twelve-week sales. Their median sold price remains $379,000, and median sold DOM remains 83 days. They make up approximately 30% of available inventory and 36% of twelve-week sales.

The condo and townhome closing sample therefore continues to show a shorter median marketing period than the single-family sample. That is a difference between property types in the current record, not evidence that either segment is speeding up.

Manufactured and mobile homes account for two active listings and one sale, also unchanged. That sold sample is too thin for a useful separate price or marketing-time comparison.

Bottom line

The overall balance in Town of Taos / Canon changed little: inventory grew, the twelve-week sales count increased slightly, and supply stayed near ten months. Buyers have more listings in the current snapshot, while sellers still face 54 competing properties with at least 90 days of exposure. For homeowners assessing value, this week’s higher sold medians are worth examining through the actual comparable transactions—not treating as a neighborhood-wide gain in value.

Buying or selling in Town of Taos / Canon?

Whether you’re buying or selling in Town of Taos / Canon, I can walk through how these numbers apply to your plans.

Or call 575-779-3612 or email chad@homeheading.com

Market snapshot based on MLS data available as of October 18, 2026. Small samples can move quickly, so these figures should be read as directional.