Analysis by Chad Belvill, Taos real estate market analyst — Associate Broker, Dreamcatcher Real Estate Co. Inc.
Follow RealEstateInTaos.com in Google
Choose RealEstateInTaos.com as a preferred source to see more of our Taos market reporting in Google.
Taos Real Estate Market Report (Week Ending August 16, 2026)
This weekly Taos County housing market report covers the week ending August 16, 2026. It includes 11 residential sales, 12 total closings, 1 land sale, 60 pending contracts recorded in the weekly activity view, a weekly median residential sale price of $352,000, a corrected 4-week rolling residential median of $455,000, 41 corrected four-week residential closings, 422 active residential listings, 10.3 months of residential supply, core vs resort market analysis, absorption by price band, countywide residential and land inventory tables, and Taos real estate trends.
Taos Real Estate Intelligence Report
Week Ending August 16, 2026
Opening Summary
Taos County recorded a stronger residential closing week, but the market remains disciplined rather than fast. The weekly activity view showed 12 total closings across all property classes: 11 residential sales and 1 land sale. Compared with the prior week, total closings declined from 13 to 12, but residential closings increased from 8 to 11. Land closings fell from 5 to 1.
New listings increased to 35, pending contracts increased to 60, price adjustments eased to 39, and expired listings increased to 18. The week brought more residential closings and more buyer activity in the pipeline, but also more new supply and continued seller adjustment.
The steadier four-week view improved modestly. Corrected four-week residential closings increased to 41, up by one from the corrected comparable prior window. With 422 active residential listings, countywide residential months of supply stands at 10.3. That is still a buyer-favoring level of supply, but it is firmer than last week’s published 11.5-month reading.
The core-versus-resort split remains important. Core county has 228 active residential listings, 27 corrected four-week sales, and 8.4 months of supply. Resort markets have 194 active listings, 14 corrected four-week sales, and 13.9 months of supply. Both markets remain selective, but core county continues to clear more efficiently than the resort side.
Weekly residential pricing moved lower again, with a median sale price of $352,000 and an average of $517,173 across 11 sales. That weekly median is sample-sensitive. The corrected four-week median is $455,000 and the rolling average is $606,607. The short-term weekly price mix leaned lower, while the broader four-week market still shows meaningful transaction volume.
Inventory age remains the central structural issue. Median active DOM increased to 273, average active DOM increased to 310.8, and 117 residential listings have been active for more than one year. Only 42 active listings, about 10.0% of the residential inventory, have been on the market for 90 days or less.
Executive Market Summary
The Taos County residential market improved from last week’s absorption dip, but it did not become tight. Residential closings increased, the corrected four-week closing count moved up to 41, and months of supply eased to 10.3. That is better than the prior week’s published reading, but it remains a market with substantial inventory and continued buyer leverage.
The weekly activity view recorded 12 total closings: 11 residential and 1 land. The headline all-class number declined by one, but the housing market itself had more closing activity. Residential sales rose from 8 to 11, while land sales fell from 5 to 1.
The corrected four-week residential count now stands at 41. This is one closing above the corrected comparable prior window, and four higher than the 37 published last week before additional close-date backfill was incorporated. Against 422 active residential listings, that produces 10.3 months of supply. Absorption improved, but not enough to erase buyer leverage.
Core county remains the more balanced portion of the market. It has 228 active residential listings, 27 corrected four-week sales, and 8.4 months of supply. Resort markets have 194 active listings, 14 corrected four-week sales, and 13.9 months of supply. Resort absorption improved from last week’s published 17.7-month reading, but the resort side still carries older inventory and slower clearing conditions.
Weekly pricing softened, but the mix matters. The weekly median residential sale price declined from $385,000 to $352,000. The weekly average increased slightly from $512,313 to $517,173. This week’s sales ranged from $260,000 to $950,000, with no million-dollar residential closing. The rolling four-week median fell to $455,000 and the rolling average fell to $606,607, so the broader closing mix also moved lower this week.
Days on market moved in opposite directions depending on the lens. Weekly residential median DOM increased sharply to 125, meaning this week’s closings included older listings. The rolling four-week median DOM increased to 76 from the corrected prior reading, while the rolling average DOM improved to 106.4. This is not a frozen market, but it is still a market where buyers are taking time and older inventory continues to close only when the terms fit.
Seller-side pressure remains visible. New listings rose to 35, price adjustments remained elevated at 39, and expired listings increased to 18. Pending contracts rose to 60, which is a constructive pipeline signal, but it does not erase the need for pricing discipline.
Land remains structurally oversupplied. Only 1 land sale closed this week against 706 active land listings. The sale price was $23,400, and the reported DOM was 1,466 days. That is a clear reminder that land can move, but often only after long exposure and significant patience.
Key Market Indicators
Closed Sales — All Classes: 12
Closed Sales — Residential: 11
Closed Sales — Land: 1
New Listings: 35
Pending Contracts — Under Contract: 60
Price Adjustments: 39
Expired Listings: 18
4-Week Residential Closings: 41
Active Residential Listings: 422
Residential Months of Supply: 10.3
The defining signal this week is improved residential absorption inside a still buyer-favoring market. Residential closings increased, corrected four-week closings increased to 41, and months of supply eased to 10.3. At the same time, new listings and expirations both increased, active inventory remains deep, and only 10.0% of active residential supply is fresh to the market.
Market Supply — Structural Breakdown
Countywide Market Supply
Active Listings: 422
4-Week Residential Sales: 41
Months of Supply: 10.3
Core County Market Supply
Active Listings: 228
Median Active Price: $542,000
Average Active DOM: 280.7
Median Active DOM: 250
4-Week Residential Sales: 27
Months of Supply: 8.4
Resort Market Supply
Active Listings: 194
Median Active Price: $499,000
Average Active DOM: 345.8
Median Active DOM: 308
4-Week Residential Sales: 14
Months of Supply: 13.9
Countywide residential supply stands at 10.3 months. That is a buyer-favoring level, but it is an improvement from the 11.5 months published last week. The improvement came from stronger corrected four-week closing volume rather than a major inventory change.
Core county remains below the countywide average at 8.4 months of supply. Resort markets remain above it at 13.9 months. The gap narrowed from last week’s published resort reading, but the structural divide remains clear: the resort side carries older inventory, lower current weekly sale prices, and slower absorption.
Current Market Signals
• Total weekly closings declined from 13 to 12.
• Weekly residential closings increased from 8 to 11.
• Weekly land closings declined from 5 to 1.
• New listings increased from 32 to 35.
• Pending contracts increased from 58 to 60.
• Price adjustments declined from 42 to 39 but remain elevated.
• Expired listings increased from 13 to 18.
• The weekly median residential sale price declined from $385,000 to $352,000.
• The weekly average residential sale price increased slightly from $512,313 to $517,173.
• Weekly residential median DOM increased from 65 to 125.
• Weekly residential average DOM increased from 76.3 to 116.2.
• Corrected four-week residential closings increased to 41.
• Countywide months of supply stands at 10.3.
• Core county has 8.4 months of supply.
• Resort markets have 13.9 months of supply.
• The strongest countywide price band is $800K–$899K at 4.8 months of supply.
• The $900K–$999K band follows at 5.7 months.
• The $300K–$399K band is also relatively active at 6.1 months.
• The slowest countywide residential band is $700K–$799K at 34.0 months.
• Median active DOM increased to 273.
• Average active DOM increased to 310.8.
• 117 active residential listings have been on the market for more than one year.
• Only 42 active residential listings have been on the market for 90 days or less.
• The median list-to-sale ratio is 94.09% across 611 sampled residential sales.
• Land remains structurally oversupplied, with 706 active listings and 1 weekly closing.
Market Pulse — This Week
This week recorded 12 total property closings across all classes. Residential accounted for 11 sales and land accounted for 1. No commercial or multi-use closings appeared in the weekly activity view.
Compared with the prior week, total closings declined by one, but the residential market improved. Residential closings increased from 8 to 11, while land closings fell from 5 to 1. New listings rose from 32 to 35, pending contracts rose from 58 to 60, price adjustments eased from 42 to 39, and expired listings increased from 13 to 18.
The week was more active on the housing side but not stronger across every dimension. More homes closed and more properties went under contract, which is constructive. But more listings entered the market, expirations increased, and price adjustments remained high. The market is functioning, but it continues to reward accuracy more than optimism.
Closed Sales — Residential: 11
Closed Sales — Land: 1
Closed Sales — All Classes: 12
New Listings: 35
Pending Contracts — Under Contract: 60
Price Adjustments: 39
Expired Listings: 18
Pending Inventory — Pipeline Snapshot
Pending activity represents the current contract pipeline, not a count of guaranteed future closings.
Under Contract — Weekly Activity: 60
Total Pending Inventory: 296
The weekly activity view recorded 60 pending contracts, up from 58 in the prior report. Total pending inventory stands at 296 contracts.
This is a constructive sign. Pending activity rose while residential closings also increased, which suggests buyers remain active even with elevated inventory. Still, pending contracts are not closed sales. They must clear inspections, financing, appraisal, title, and other contingencies before they become part of the closing record.
Pricing — Residential Sales This Week
Residential Sales This Week: 11
Median Sale Price: $352,000
Average Sale Price: $517,173
Weekly Price Range: $260,000–$950,000
Median Days on Market: 125
Average Days on Market: 116.2
This week’s residential pricing is based on 11 sales. The median sale price declined to $352,000, while the average increased slightly to $517,173. Sale prices ranged from $260,000 to $950,000.
The weekly price mix leaned lower. Unlike recent weeks, there was no seven-figure residential closing in the sample. Core county recorded 6 residential sales with a median of $719,250, while resort markets recorded 5 sales with a median of $329,000. The countywide weekly median was pulled down by the resort-side closing mix.
The DOM reading moved sharply higher. Median DOM increased to 125 and average DOM to 116.2. That does not mean every listing is taking four months to move, but it does show that this week’s closing pool included homes that had been exposed to the market for a while. In a selective market, older listings can still close, but usually only after price, condition, and buyer expectations come into alignment.
Rolling Four-Week Context — The Market Behind the Week
Total Residential Closings — 4 Weeks: 41
4-Week Median Sale Price: $455,000
4-Week Average Sale Price: $606,607
4-Week Median Days on Market: 76
4-Week Average Days on Market: 106.4
The corrected four-week residential closing count is 41. That is one closing above the corrected comparable prior window and shows modest improvement in underlying transaction volume. With 422 active residential listings, the countywide residential market has 10.3 months of supply.
This is a disciplined market, not a collapsing one. Absorption improved, pending activity increased, and residential closings were stronger than last week. But the market still carries more than 10 months of supply, active DOM remains high, and a large share of inventory has been exposed for many months.
Rolling pricing moved lower this week. The four-week median is $455,000, down from the corrected prior reading, and the four-week average is $606,607. The rolling median DOM increased to 76, while the rolling average DOM improved to 106.4. The mix of closings shifted lower in price and included some older listings, but the overall four-week transaction count improved.
Get these weekly reports by email
Subscribe to receive Taos County market reports delivered to your inbox each week.
Email Subscription Block
Want this report in your inbox each week? Subscribe at RealEstateInTaos.com to receive the next Taos County market update.
Core County — Residential Inventory Structure
Active Residential Listings: 228
Listings Above $500,000: 123
Listings Below $400,000: 78
Median Active List Price: $542,000
Average Active Days on Market: 280.7
Median Active Days on Market: 250
Core county remains the stronger side of the residential market. It has 228 active listings, 27 corrected four-week sales, and 8.4 months of supply. That is not tight, but it is meaningfully more balanced than the resort side.
The core market’s activity is concentrated in specific lanes. The $800K–$899K band is the fastest core segment at 3.3 months of supply, followed by $900K–$999K at 4.0 months and $600K–$699K at 4.3 months. The $300K–$399K band is also relatively active at 6.2 months.
Core inventory is still old. Median active DOM is 250 and average active DOM is 280.7. Only 20 core listings have been active for 90 days or less, while 48 have been on the market for more than one year.
Core County Inventory — Price Band × Bedroom Count
| Price Band | 1 Bed | 2 Bed | 3 Bed | 4+ Bed | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 5 | 17 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 41 |
| $300K–$399K | 2 | 24 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 37 |
| $400K–$499K | 3 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 26 |
| $500K–$599K | 1 | 17 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 26 |
| $600K–$699K | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 13 |
| $700K–$799K | 0 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 14 |
| $800K–$899K | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 13 |
| $900K–$999K | 0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 12 |
| $1M–$1.49M | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 22 |
| $1.5M+ | 1 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 24 |
| Total | 13 | 81 | 86 | 40 | 8 | 228 |
Source: HomeHeading Intelligence
Structural Observations — Core County
Core county inventory remains centered around 2- and 3-bedroom homes, with 81 active 2-bedroom listings and 86 active 3-bedroom listings. The upper end remains well supplied: 46 core listings are priced at $1 million or more.
The strongest calculated core segments are in the upper-middle and near-luxury ranges. The $800K–$899K band has 13 active listings and 4 rolling sales, producing 3.3 months of supply. The $900K–$999K band has 12 active listings and 3 rolling sales, producing 4.0 months. The $600K–$699K band has 13 active listings and 3 rolling sales, producing 4.3 months.
The slowest core readings are at the top. The $1.5M-plus band has 24 active listings and 1 rolling sale, producing 24.0 months of supply. The $1M–$1.49M band has 22 active listings and 1 rolling sale, producing 22.0 months. Four-bedroom core inventory is also slow, with 40 active listings against 1 rolling sale.
Core county is not a single market. Some bands are moving with discipline and moderate competition. Others remain deeply buyer-favoring.
Applying This to Your Own Search
For buyers, the countywide market still offers leverage. Months of supply is above 10, active inventory remains old, and many price bands show more supply than recent sales can quickly absorb. The strongest negotiating positions are still found where exposure time is long and rolling sales are thin.
The slowest countywide residential band is $700K–$799K at 34.0 months of supply. The $1.5M-plus band sits at 18.5 months, and the $500K–$599K and $400K–$499K bands are both above 15 months. On the resort side, four price bands from $600K through $999K recorded no current rolling sale.
The exceptions matter. The countywide $800K–$899K band is moving at 4.8 months of supply, and the $900K–$999K band is at 5.7 months. In core county, $800K–$899K, $900K–$999K, and $600K–$699K are all moving faster than the overall market. A buyer’s leverage depends heavily on the segment, not just the countywide headline.
For sellers, this remains a market that punishes overpricing. More pending activity and more residential closings are positives, but price adjustments remain frequent and expired listings increased. Presentation, condition, pricing accuracy, and realistic timing remain the difference between closing and aging into the long-exposure inventory pool.
Looking for Property in Taos County?
The public MLS search experience can be noisy, and national portals do not always make it easy to understand how individual listings fit into the local market.
For a cleaner Taos-focused property search, start here:
Use it to browse active listings, save properties, and view homes in context with the weekly market information in this report.
Months of Supply — Core County by Price Band
| Price Band | Active | 4-Week Sold | Months Supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 41 | 4 | 10.3 |
| $300K–$399K | 37 | 6 | 6.2 |
| $400K–$499K | 26 | 2 | 13.0 |
| $500K–$599K | 26 | 2 | 13.0 |
| $600K–$699K | 13 | 3 | 4.3 |
| $700K–$799K | 14 | 1 | 14.0 |
| $800K–$899K | 13 | 4 | 3.3 |
| $900K–$999K | 12 | 3 | 4.0 |
| $1M–$1.49M | 22 | 1 | 22.0 |
| $1.5M+ | 24 | 1 | 24.0 |
The $800K–$899K band is the strongest core segment this week at 3.3 months of supply. The $900K–$999K and $600K–$699K bands also show relatively strong absorption, at 4.0 and 4.3 months respectively.
The top of the core market is much slower. The $1M–$1.49M and $1.5M-plus bands combine for 46 active listings and only 2 rolling sales. That produces a much different negotiating environment than the faster upper-middle bands below them.
Source: HomeHeading Intelligence
Resort Markets — Residential Inventory Structure
Active Residential Listings: 194
Listings Above $500,000: 96
Listings Below $400,000: 78
Median Active List Price: $499,000
Average Active Days on Market: 345.8
Median Active Days on Market: 308
Resort-market absorption improved from last week’s published reading, but the resort side remains substantially slower than core county. Resort markets have 194 active listings, 14 corrected four-week sales, and 13.9 months of supply.
The resort inventory is old. Median active DOM is 308, average active DOM is 345.8, and 69 resort listings have been on the market for more than one year. Only 22 resort listings have been active for 90 days or less.
Weekly resort sales were concentrated at lower prices. Resort markets recorded 5 residential sales this week with a median of $329,000 and an average of $316,200. The four-week resort median is $348,500, while the rolling average is much higher at $620,929 because of higher-priced sales elsewhere in the four-week window.
Resort Market Inventory — Price Band × Bedroom Count
| Price Band | 1 Bed | 2 Bed | 3 Bed | 4+ Bed | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 19 | 28 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 54 |
| $300K–$399K | 0 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 24 |
| $400K–$499K | 1 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 20 |
| $500K–$599K | 1 | 3 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 21 |
| $600K–$699K | 1 | 3 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 19 |
| $700K–$799K | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 20 |
| $800K–$899K | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| $900K–$999K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| $1M–$1.49M | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 12 |
| $1.5M+ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 13 |
| Total | 22 | 59 | 65 | 45 | 3 | 194 |
Source: HomeHeading Intelligence
Structural Observations — Resort Markets
The resort market remains heavily segmented. The under-$300K band is the largest resort inventory concentration, with 54 active listings and 4 rolling sales, producing 13.5 months of supply. The $300K–$399K band is tighter at 6.0 months, with 24 active listings and 4 rolling sales.
Four resort price bands recorded no current rolling sale: $600K–$699K, $700K–$799K, $800K–$899K, and $900K–$999K. Together those bands hold 50 active listings. That is the middle of the resort price ladder, and it is currently very slow.
The strongest resort segment remains $1M–$1.49M, with 12 active listings and 3 rolling sales, producing 4.0 months of supply. As with prior weeks, this is a small-count signal. It shows a narrow pocket of activity, not a broad resort-market tightening.
The resort market improved, but it did not become easy for sellers. Inventory is old, the middle price bands are slow, and overall supply remains well above the core county level.
Months of Supply — Resort Markets by Price Band
| Price Band | Active | 4-Week Sold | Months Supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 54 | 4 | 13.5 |
| $300K–$399K | 24 | 4 | 6.0 |
| $400K–$499K | 20 | 1 | 20.0 |
| $500K–$599K | 21 | 1 | 21.0 |
| $600K–$699K | 19 | 0 | N/A |
| $700K–$799K | 20 | 0 | N/A |
| $800K–$899K | 6 | 0 | N/A |
| $900K–$999K | 5 | 0 | N/A |
| $1M–$1.49M | 12 | 3 | 4.0 |
| $1.5M+ | 13 | 1 | 13.0 |
The resort market has two active pockets: $300K–$399K at 6.0 months and $1M–$1.49M at 4.0 months. The rest of the resort structure is much slower.
The $400K–$599K bands are above 20 months of supply, and the $600K–$999K bands recorded no rolling sale. That middle-market gap is the clearest sign of resort weakness this week.
Source: HomeHeading Intelligence
Countywide Residential Inventory Structure
Active Residential Listings: 422
Listings Above $500,000: 219
Listings Below $400,000: 156
Median Active List Price: $530,000
Average Active Days on Market: 310.8
Median Active Days on Market: 273
Countywide residential inventory stands at 422 active listings. Of those, 219 are priced above $500,000 and 156 are priced below $400,000. Core county accounts for 228 active listings, while resort markets account for 194.
The inventory base remains old. Median active DOM is 273, average active DOM is 310.8, and 117 active residential listings have been on the market for more than one year. Only 42 listings have been active for 90 days or less.
The corrected four-week sales count is 41, producing 10.3 months of countywide residential supply. That is improved from last week’s published reading, but it remains a buyer-favoring level of supply.
Countywide Residential Inventory — Price Band × Bedroom Count
| Price Band | 1 Bed | 2 Bed | 3 Bed | 4+ Bed | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 24 | 45 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 95 |
| $300K–$399K | 2 | 38 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 61 |
| $400K–$499K | 4 | 14 | 20 | 7 | 1 | 46 |
| $500K–$599K | 2 | 20 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 47 |
| $600K–$699K | 1 | 7 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 32 |
| $700K–$799K | 0 | 4 | 20 | 10 | 0 | 34 |
| $800K–$899K | 0 | 4 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 19 |
| $900K–$999K | 0 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 17 |
| $1M–$1.49M | 1 | 3 | 10 | 19 | 1 | 34 |
| $1.5M+ | 1 | 3 | 13 | 20 | 0 | 37 |
| Total | 35 | 140 | 151 | 85 | 11 | 422 |
Source: HomeHeading Intelligence
Inventory Age — Fresh vs Aging Supply
| Days on Market | Active Listings |
|---|---|
| 0–30 | 25 |
| 31–90 | 17 |
| 91–180 | 74 |
| 181–365 | 187 |
| 365+ | 117 |
| DOM unavailable | 2 |
| Total | 422 |
Only 42 active residential listings have been on the market for 90 days or less, representing about 10.0% of active supply.
The largest inventory-age bucket remains 181–365 days, with 187 listings. The 365-plus pool increased to 117. That means the market continues to carry a large base of long-exposed inventory even while current-week residential closings improved.
Source: HomeHeading Intelligence
Land Market — Supply Structure
Active Land Listings: 706
Weekly Land Closings: 1
Weekly Median Land Sale Price: $23,400
Weekly Average Land Sale Price: $23,400
Weekly Land Price Range: $23,400–$23,400
Median Land DOM: 1,466
Average Land DOM: 1,466
The land market remains the clearest structural oversupply segment in Taos County. Only 1 land sale closed this week against 706 active land listings.
The single land sale closed at $23,400 and had 1,466 days on market. One sale is not enough to define a pricing trend, but the DOM figure is useful. It shows that land can close after very long exposure, and that patience alone is not a substitute for pricing discipline.
The active land inventory remains concentrated in lower-priced and smaller-acreage parcels. The under-$50,000 band contains 200 active listings, and the 1–5 acre category contains 325 listings.
Land Inventory — Price Band × Acreage Count
| Price Band | <1 | 1–5 | 5–10 | 10–20 | 20–50 | 50–100 | 100–250 | 250–500 | 500–1,000 | 1,000+ | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50K | 116 | 75 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200 |
| $50K–$74,999 | 17 | 64 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 103 |
| $75K–$99,999 | 11 | 49 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79 |
| $100K–$199,999 | 11 | 73 | 27 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 140 |
| $200K–$299,999 | 6 | 35 | 9 | 23 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 84 |
| $300K–$399,999 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 |
| $400K–$499,999 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
| $500K–$599,999 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
| $600K–$699,999 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| $700K–$799,999 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| $800K–$899,999 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| $900K–$999,999 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| $1M+ | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17 |
| Total | 166 | 325 | 68 | 83 | 41 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 706 |
Source: HomeHeading Intelligence
Land Market Interpretation
The land market did not improve this week. It recorded 1 closing against 706 active listings. That is a thin sales sample inside a very deep inventory pool.
The under-$50,000 band remains the largest land price segment, with 200 active listings. The 1–5 acre category remains the dominant acreage group, with 325 listings. Land priced below $300,000 accounts for 606 active listings, keeping the market heavily weighted toward lower-priced inventory.
Rolling land-supply signals remain buyer-favoring:
• Under $50K: 200 active, 6 rolling sales, 33.3 months of supply
• $50K–$74,999: 103 active, 1 rolling sale, 103.0 months of supply
• $75K–$99,999: 79 active, 2 rolling sales, 39.5 months of supply
• $100K–$199,999: 140 active with no rolling sales
• $200K–$299,999: 84 active with no rolling sales
• Every land band from $300K through $1M-plus recorded no current rolling sale
There are narrow acreage-level exceptions, but they are small-count signals. Under-$50,000 parcels in the 20–50 acre category calculate at 1 month of supply on a single active listing and a single sale. Under-$50,000 parcels in the 1–5 acre category calculate at 18.8 months on 75 active listings and 4 rolling sales. Those pockets do not change the broader land read.
With 706 active listings and 1 weekly closing, land remains deeply oversupplied. Sellers in this segment compete against hundreds of substitutes, and the market continues to demand patience, pricing discipline, and a clear reason for a buyer to choose one parcel over another.
Data Notes
Weekly activity reflects the available report-week activity view. Rolling trend and months-of-supply figures are close-date adjusted as later all-sold data backfills into the historical record.
The prior published report showed 37 rolling four-week residential closings. Close-date history continued to backfill after that report was published, and the comparable prior window in the current corrected series is 40. The current window stands at 41, so the close-date-adjusted series increased by one closing. Both figures are correct for the data available when each was produced; the current series is the better basis for comparison.
Withdrawn activity was not included in this week’s public activity summary.
Two active residential listings did not have a usable days-on-market value and are shown separately in the inventory-age table so the table reconciles to the 422 active total.
Weekly land pricing is reported this week from a single land sale. Because the sample contains only one transaction, the sale price and DOM should not be treated as a broader land-pricing trend.
Final Take
Taos County had a better housing week, but not a tight housing market.
The weekly activity view showed 12 total closings: 11 residential and 1 land. Residential closings increased from 8 to 11, pending contracts increased to 60, and corrected four-week residential closings increased to 41. Those are constructive signals.
The larger structure remains buyer-favoring:
• countywide residential months of supply is 10.3
• core county is at 8.4 months
• resort markets are at 13.9 months
• active residential inventory stands at 422
• 219 active residential listings are priced above $500,000
• only 42 active listings have been on the market for 90 days or less
• 117 residential listings have been active for more than one year
• median active DOM is 273
• average active DOM is 310.8
• price adjustments remained elevated at 39
• expired listings increased to 18
• the median list-to-sale ratio is 94.09%
• land remains deeply oversupplied, with 706 active listings and 1 weekly closing
The strongest residential activity is not evenly distributed. Countywide, the $800K–$899K, $900K–$999K, and $300K–$399K bands show the best absorption. Core county remains more functional than resort markets. Resort demand exists, but it is concentrated in narrow pockets while much of the middle resort price ladder remains slow.
The practical read is straightforward. Buyers still have leverage, but not every segment offers the same leverage. Sellers still have a path to closing, but only when price, presentation, condition, and timing fit the segment they are actually competing in.
This is a disciplined market. It is not a declining market by default, and it is not a seller’s market by default. It is a market where the details matter.
Taos County Housing Market FAQs
How many homes sold in Taos County this week?
Eleven residential properties sold in the weekly activity view. Twelve properties closed across all classes, consisting of 11 residential sales and 1 land sale.
What is the median home sale price in Taos County?
The weekly median residential sale price was $352,000, based on 11 sales. The corrected four-week median was $455,000.
Is the Taos real estate market favoring buyers or sellers?
Buyer leverage remains present. Countywide residential supply is 10.3 months, with 422 active listings and an older inventory profile. Core county at 8.4 months is more balanced than resort markets at 13.9 months.
How much residential inventory is available in Taos County?
There are 422 active residential listings. Of those, 219 are priced above $500,000 and 156 are priced below $400,000. The median active list price is $530,000.
What does months of supply mean?
Months of supply estimates how long it would take to sell the current active inventory at the recent pace of sales. Taos County currently has 10.3 months of residential supply, which remains buyer-favoring but improved from last week’s published reading.
How are core county and resort markets different?
Core county has 228 active listings, 27 corrected four-week sales, and 8.4 months of supply. Resort markets have 194 active listings, 14 corrected four-week sales, and 13.9 months of supply. Core county continues to clear more efficiently.
Which residential price band is moving fastest?
Countywide, the $800K–$899K band is the strongest calculated segment at 4.8 months of supply, followed by $900K–$999K at 5.7 months and $300K–$399K at 6.1 months. In core county, the $800K–$899K band is fastest at 3.3 months. In resort markets, the $1M–$1.49M band calculates at 4.0 months on three rolling sales.
Why did the weekly median sale price fall?
The weekly median fell to $352,000 because this week’s 11-sale sample leaned lower and included no million-dollar residential closing. Weekly pricing is sample-sensitive. The corrected four-week median was $455,000, which gives a steadier view of the broader closing mix.
What is happening in the Taos land market?
The land market remains structurally oversupplied, with 706 active listings and only 1 weekly closing. The single land sale closed at $23,400 after 1,466 days on market. One sale is not enough to define a trend, but it reinforces how slow the land segment remains.
Why do weekly sales and rolling four-week sales differ?
Weekly sales show what closed in the report-week activity view. Rolling four-week sales use close-date history across a broader window, allowing later broker-reported sales to be assigned to their actual closing dates. The rolling view is the better measure of absorption.
Footer / attribution / contact block
Chad Belvill
Associate Broker • Dreamcatcher Real Estate Co. Inc.
515 Gusdorf Rd Suite 6, Taos, NM 87571
575-779-3612 (C) • 575-758-3606 (O)
chad@homeheading.com
NM Real Estate License #REC-2024-0150
HomeHeading Intelligence • RealEstateInTaos.com
Questions this report answers
How many homes sold in Taos County this week?
Eleven residential properties sold in the weekly activity view. Twelve properties closed across all classes, consisting of 11 residential sales and 1 land sale.
What is the median home sale price in Taos County?
The weekly median residential sale price was $352,000, based on 11 sales. The corrected four-week median was $455,000.
Is the Taos real estate market favoring buyers or sellers?
Buyer leverage remains present. Countywide residential supply is 10.3 months, with 422 active listings and an older inventory profile. Core county at 8.4 months is more balanced than resort markets at 13.9 months.
How much residential inventory is available in Taos County?
There are 422 active residential listings. Of those, 219 are priced above $500,000 and 156 are priced below $400,000. The median active list price is $530,000.
What does months of supply mean?
Months of supply estimates how long it would take to sell the current active inventory at the recent pace of sales. Taos County currently has 10.3 months of residential supply, which remains buyer-favoring but improved from last week’s published reading.
How are core county and resort markets different?
Core county has 228 active listings, 27 corrected four-week sales, and 8.4 months of supply. Resort markets have 194 active listings, 14 corrected four-week sales, and 13.9 months of supply. Core county continues to clear more efficiently.
Which residential price band is moving fastest?
Countywide, the $800K–$899K band is the strongest calculated segment at 4.8 months of supply, followed by $900K–$999K at 5.7 months and $300K–$399K at 6.1 months. In core county, the $800K–$899K band is fastest at 3.3 months. In resort markets, the $1M–$1.49M band calculates at 4.0 months on three rolling sales.
Why did the weekly median sale price fall?
The weekly median fell to $352,000 because this week’s 11-sale sample leaned lower and included no million-dollar residential closing. Weekly pricing is sample-sensitive. The corrected four-week median was $455,000, which gives a steadier view of the broader closing mix.
What is happening in the Taos land market?
The land market remains structurally oversupplied, with 706 active listings and only 1 weekly closing. The single land sale closed at $23,400 after 1,466 days on market. One sale is not enough to define a trend, but it reinforces how slow the land segment remains.
Why do weekly sales and rolling four-week sales differ?
Weekly sales show what closed in the report-week activity view. Rolling four-week sales use close-date history across a broader window, allowing later broker-reported sales to be assigned to their actual closing dates. The rolling view is the better measure of absorption.
© 2026 HomeHeading Intelligence. Created and Produced by Chad Belvill, Associate Broker, Dreamcatcher Real Estate Co. Inc.
All rights reserved. Sharing and redistribution permitted with attribution.
Whether you're thinking about selling or buying in Taos County, market conditions matter.
The same forces shaping this report — inventory depth, pricing behavior, days on market, and buyer leverage — play out differently for every property and every timeline.
I provide property- and goal-specific market analysis to help sellers understand realistic pricing and timing, and to help buyers identify where opportunity and negotiation leverage actually exist. The goal is clarity — not pressure — so decisions are based on data, not noise.
If you'd like to see how current market conditions apply to your situation, I'm happy to walk through it with you.
Chad Belvill
575-779-3612 cell
575-758-3606 office
chad@homeheading.com
Neighborhood snapshots
Zone-level views of how specific Taos neighborhoods are behaving for the week ending August 16, 2026.
Get these weekly reports by email
Subscribe to receive Taos County market reports delivered to your inbox each week.